Accident Summary Nr: 105413.015 - Employee catches fingers with machine blades and fractures t

Accident Summary Nr: 105413.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314857.01505/09/2018424210Innovative Formulations

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 7, 2018, an employee was removing a nylon zip tie tag that had fallen into the hopper of a granulator after it had been turned off. The employee was removing the tag from the blades with one hand and turned the machine back on with his second hand, fracturing his left hand's index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Caught By, Finger, Fracture, Hopper, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314857.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers