Accident Summary Nr: 105411.015 - Employee engaged in trenching work is sickened by heat illne

Accident Summary Nr: 105411.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314824.01504/26/2018236220Gl Staffing Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a staffing agency for a construction company, was engaged in heavy exertion, digging and backfilling trench work at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story commercial building. Hot weather conditions prevailed. Employee #1 began to experience the symptoms of heat illness, including nausea and muscle cramping. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for renal failure, dehydration, and rhabdomyolysis.

Keywords: Construction, Dizziness, Excavation, Heat, Heat Stroke, Kidney, Nausea, Trench, Trench Digger, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1314824.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: