Accident Summary Nr: 105407.015 - Employee pulls arm into milling machine while cleaning and f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314808.015 | 05/09/2018 | 326211 | Superior Tire & Rubber Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was cleaning out the track pad on a milling machine using a wire brush. The employee moved the wire burhs and caught his glove in the milling machine, pulling it into the machine and fractured his right forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314808.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |