Accident Summary Nr: 105407.015 - Employee pulls arm into milling machine while cleaning and f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314808.015 | 05/09/2018 | 326211 | Superior Tire & Rubber Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was cleaning out the track pad on a milling machine using a wire brush. The employee moved the wire burhs and caught his glove in the milling machine, pulling it into the machine and fractured his right forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314808.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |