Accident Summary Nr: 105404.015 - Employee is run over by skid steer and his feet/legs are cru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1310835.015 | 05/08/2018 | 237110 | Valley Pipeline Services Inc |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman/supervisor, and Coworker #1, both employed by a pipeline services company, were engaged in a project to install fire hydrant valves in front of a school. Employee #1 was providing signals to Coworker #1, as Coworker #1 operated a Caterpillar Skid Steer, Model Number 279D loaded with a pallet of valves. The skid steer ran over Employee #1's feet and legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries and fractures to his feet and lower legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1310835.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |