Accident Summary Nr: 105403.015 - Employee is splashed with hot cooking oil and is hospitalize

Accident Summary Nr: 105403.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314743.01505/09/2018722511Wine Road Vintners Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 5, 2018, an employee was cooking a sauté in the kitchen while a coworker had a pan on the grill with oil in it. The employee tried to pick up the pan from the stove grill when it began to smoke and spilled some hot oil onto her right wrist, leaving her with a third degree burn. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Cooking Oil, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314743.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order