Accident Summary Nr: 105400.015 - Employee trips and incurs laceration on leg

Accident Summary Nr: 105400.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314727.01505/09/2018611110Salinas Union High School District

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was walking back into a site building when he tripped over a cement wheel stop on the floor and hit his left shin on an 11 inch high cement flower planter. The employee and his supervisor bandaged his leg laceration and, a few days later, went to a nearby hospital emergency room, where he was admitted overnight for tests.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Laceration, Leg, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314727.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.