Accident Summary Nr: 105398.015 - Employee is killed in ATV roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 105398.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314726.01505/09/2018112111Blackjack Machinery, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 8, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a 2003 Honda TRX350 ATV, working with cattle. The employee went down into a steep gully and, as he drove back out, the vehicle overturned. Employee #1 landed on his head and upper body. He was not wearing a helmet and, as a result, suffered a massive head injury. Employee #1 was found dead at the bottom of the steep gully.

Keywords: ATV, Crushed, Ditch, Head, Overturn, Roll-Over, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1314726.015 43 M Fatality