Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105397.015 - Employee Incurs Laceration On Arm When Struck By Falling Gla

Accident: 105397.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1314642.01505/09/2018Fresno Glass Co.

At 10:55 a.m. on March 28, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a glass company, were removing a glass pane from a structure. The glass pane broke into a few large pieces which fell from the window. Employee #1 was struck by the f alling glass and sustained a 4-inch to 5-inch laceration to his forearm. Emerge ncy services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and tr eated for the laceration. He was hospitalized because the laceration was near a n artery.

Keywords: arm, construction, dismantling, falling object, forearm, laceration, material handling, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1314642.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers