Accident: 105397.015 - Employee Incurs Laceration On Arm When Struck By Falling Gla
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1314642.015 | 05/09/2018 | Fresno Glass Co. |
At 10:55 a.m. on March 28, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a glass company, were removing a glass pane from a structure. The glass pane broke into a few large pieces which fell from the window. Employee #1 was struck by the f alling glass and sustained a 4-inch to 5-inch laceration to his forearm. Emerge ncy services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and tr eated for the laceration. He was hospitalized because the laceration was near a n artery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314642.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers |