Accident Summary Nr: 105396.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 105396.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314721.01505/09/2018811121Marty'S City Auto, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1 was working in a salvage lot. A coworker, operating a Komatsu WA 200-6 wheel loader, was transporting a Chevrolet Blazer SUV to another location within the lot. The coworker answered his personal cellular phone while inside the cab, and inadvertently activated a gear handle that released the ront forks of the loader. The Chevrolet Blazer SUV fell and struck Employee #1, who was crushed and suffered severe head trauma, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Front End Loader, Head, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Truck, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314721.015 46 M Fatality Laborers, except construction