Accident Summary Nr: 105396.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314721.015 | 05/09/2018 | 811121 | Marty'S City Auto, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1 was working in a salvage lot. A coworker, operating a Komatsu WA 200-6 wheel loader, was transporting a Chevrolet Blazer SUV to another location within the lot. The coworker answered his personal cellular phone while inside the cab, and inadvertently activated a gear handle that released the ront forks of the loader. The Chevrolet Blazer SUV fell and struck Employee #1, who was crushed and suffered severe head trauma, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314721.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |