Accident Summary Nr: 105395.015 - Employee is assaulted by prison inmate while walking across

Accident Summary Nr: 105395.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285085.01512/26/2017922140State Of California, Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California State Prison- Los Angeles County

Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee was crossing a prison yard during shift change when he was assaulted by an inmate. The employee was struck in the face with a fist by the inmate and knocked unconscious. The inmate continued to assault the employee with his fist and feet after the employee had fallen to the ground The employee was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital and treated for face and body injuries. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Unconsciousness, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285085.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers