Accident Summary Nr: 105392.015 - Employee catches fingers under clamps and damages two finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314710.015 | 05/09/2018 | 332119 | Brickham Stamping Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was operating a metal shear when he placed his right hand in between the hold down clamps of the shear. The employee cycled the machine with a foot actuated pedal and the hold down clamp partially amputated his right hand's pinky and fractured his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314710.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |