Accident Summary Nr: 105385.015 - Employee is struck and killed by field sprayer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314530.015 | 05/08/2018 | 115112 | Jk Applications |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on May 7, 2018, Employee #1, a driver of a flatbed truck, was operating a motor that pumps herbicide mixture into a field sprayer. After filling a field sprayer with the herbicide mixture, Employee #1 waited near his truck while his coworker drove the sprayer to a field for herbicide application. As the coworker placed the sprayer in reverse and began backing up, he inadvertently drove over Employee #1 with the rear driver's side tire, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314530.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |