Accident Summary Nr: 105383.015 - Employee flagging traffic is struck by vehicle, incurs multi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313510.015 | 05/02/2018 | 237310 | Roger Boswell |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was flagging traffic at a highway construction zone. She was wearing a Class 2 safety vest and holding up her stop sign near the edge of the closed lane when a moving vehicle struck her. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted with multiple fractures and internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1313510.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |