Accident Summary Nr: 105383.015 - Employee flagging traffic is struck by vehicle, incurs multi

Accident Summary Nr: 105383.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 05/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313510.01505/02/2018237310Roger Boswell

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was flagging traffic at a highway construction zone. She was wearing a Class 2 safety vest and holding up her stop sign near the edge of the closed lane when a moving vehicle struck her. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted with multiple fractures and internal injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Flagger, Fracture, Highway, PPE, Road Paving, Run Over, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1313510.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: