Accident Summary Nr: 105381.015 - Employee falls from frame and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 105381.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283614.01512/15/2017236115Barcewski Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story residential structure. He was walking on frames erected for wall forming when he fell and struck a gravel pile, a fall height of approximately 7.75 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his hip, leg, and elbow.

Keywords: Elbow, Entangled, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Residential Construction, Walking On Plank, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1283614.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: