Accident Summary Nr: 105381.015 - Employee falls from frame and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283614.015 | 12/15/2017 | 236115 | Barcewski Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story residential structure. He was walking on frames erected for wall forming when he fell and struck a gravel pile, a fall height of approximately 7.75 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his hip, leg, and elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1283614.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |