Accident Summary Nr: 105378.015 - Employee catches finger in nip point and amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 105378.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314610.01505/09/2018327320Holliday Rock Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was at rear of #273 company-issued ready-mix truck using his hands to remove overflow of wet ready-mix concrete from rear of truck while the drum of the truck was in motion. The employee felt a pinch on his left index finger and pulled it back quickly when his gloved hand was pulled into a pinch point between the trunnion ring and roller. The employee crushed the tip of his finger and was taken to the hospital where he was treated for a fingertip amputation before being released on the same day. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Concrete Truck, Finger, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314610.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy