Accident Summary Nr: 105377.015 - Employee using powder actuated nail gun fractures finger

Accident Summary Nr: 105377.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 01/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314566.01502/06/2018237310Town Of Gorham

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a municipal works department, was installing an interior wall. He was operating a Remington Ramset Tool, a power actuated nail gun, to secure a two by four piece of wood to the carpet-covered concrete floor. In the course of operating the tool, his left index finger struck the tool's barrel with force. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured finger and then released.

Keywords: Construction, Finger, Fracture, Hand Tool, Installing, Nail, Powder Actuated Tool, Struck Against, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1314566.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: