Accident Summary Nr: 105374.015 - Employee is struck and killed when forklift falls off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314570.015 | 02/15/2018 | 811310 | Albuquerque Forklift & Equipment |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was making preparations to perform servicing on a forklift. After using a jack to lift the forklift, the employee accessed the undercarriage of the forklift to loosen the oil pan gasket. The jack slipped out of place and crushed the employee beneath it. He was killed as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314570.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |