Accident Summary Nr: 105372.015 - Employee operating forklift truck incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305432.015 | 03/30/2018 | 238130 | Fast Framing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a forklift truck at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residence. He was wearing a fall arrest harness and lanyard. As he drove, the lanyard became caught by the vehicle's rear tire, and Employee #1 was yanked from the seat to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including contusions, abrasions, and possible fractures to his ribs, shoulder, left arm, and left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1305432.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |