Accident Summary Nr: 105368.015 - Employee is overcome by carbon monoxide poisoning and is hos
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314491.015 | 05/08/2018 | 332322 | Gestamp Wind Towers Us, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 29, 2018, an employee was working from an elevated working platform while welding on a wind tower. The slag emptied into a square funnel or sawhopper that was located below the scaffold and a coworker had thrown some trash into the hopper that began to smoke. The employee suffered carbon monoxide poisoning and low level oxygen levels. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314491.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |