Accident Summary Nr: 105367.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309070.015 | 04/13/2018 | 332996 | Trenton Pipe Nipple Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 12, 2018, an employee was feeding 3.5 inch by 0.0714 inch diameter brass nipples into a threading machine. The employee was placing the brass nipple between the vise holder and the threading head with his right hand while pushing the carriage forward with his left hand. Before he could remove his right hand, his index finger became caught in the unguarded threading head, resulting in the amputation of the tip of the right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309070.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |