Accident Summary Nr: 105364.015 - Employee is struck by street sweeper and is hospitalized due
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283583.015 | 12/12/2017 | 561730 | Siboney Contracting Co. |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee was working as a flagger on a public road during post fire disaster clean-up operations. The employee was directing the commercial street sweeper during a left turn and was struck by the sweeper when it reversed while in a private driveway. During her fall, the employees hand struck a nearby wall and was taken to a local hospital for treatment for a fractured right arm. The employee was released after treatment and returned to work the following day. She did not feel well and returned to the hospital by ambulance the next day where she was admitted and placed on observation for a 72-hour period due to internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1283583.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |