Accident Summary Nr: 105363.015 - Employee clearing debris falls from balcony and injures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 105363.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314383.01505/08/2018238130Coral Reef Enterprises

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 30, 2018, Employee #1 and two coworkers, laborers employed by a construction framing company, were working at a multiemployer job site, the construction of an eight-story multifamily residence. They were engaged in housekeeping, clearing debris from work areas and moving it to a ground level trash container. Employee #1 was on the edge of a second floor balcony and throwing debris over a wood guardrail when he fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for unspecified injuries to his leg.

Keywords: Cleaning, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Housekeeping, Leg, Residential Construction, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   8 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1314383.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: