Accident Summary Nr: 105361.015 - Employee sustains injuries from in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 105361.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314373.01505/07/2018221114Vivint Solar

Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee had finished installing the solar panels when he disconnected from his fall protection equipment to start painting the conduit. The employee had a misstep and fell to the ground striking a retaining wall. The employee sustained fractured ribs and lung injury on the left side.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Lung, Rib, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1314373.015 26 M Hospitalized injury