Accident Summary Nr: 105360.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains second and third deg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282152.015 | 12/08/2017 | 311812 | Tribeca Oven, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on December 1, 2017, an employee and a coworker were cleaning the floor of a retarder room after having sprayed the walls and floor with Soil Off II. The host company leader instructed the employee to dry the stainless steel panels with paper towels. A small amount of Quorum Brown was used to clean stains from the floor. The employee got a six-foot stepladder to reach the upper portions of the stainless steel panels. The coworker saw the employee fall from the second step of the ladder. The employees shoulder was dislocated and he laid on the wet floor immobilized by the shoulder pain. The mixture of water and cleaning products on the floor soaked through the employee's clothing and remained on his skin until he reached the hospital. The employee sustained second and third degree burns over his back and buttocks, 13% of total body surface area, which required skin grafts. The corrosive liquid was a combination of water, sodium hydroxide, trisodium phosphate, and 2-butoxyethanol.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282152.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |