Accident Summary Nr: 105357.015 - Employee operating a meat grinder blade and partially amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314369.015 | 05/08/2018 | 445110 | El Rio Grande Latin Market #6 |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was cleaning the meat grinder. The employee turned the machine on and stuck her fingers inside the holes on the plate. Her fingers were struck by the blades and were partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314369.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |