Accident Summary Nr: 105354.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314312.015 | 04/27/2018 | 236220 | W. G. Yates & Sons Construction Company |
Abstract: At 3:43 p.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was disassembling the boom of a crane. The employee removed a retaining pin and was struck by the boom, crushing and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1314312.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |