Accident Summary Nr: 105352.015 - Employee amputates finger in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314299.015 | 04/25/2018 | 332323 | Kurt Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 18, 2018, an employee was operating a Torrington Company punch press machine and was using her fingers to finish fabricating it. The employee crushed her right index finger when the press actuated and caught her finger inside the point of operation. The employee amputated her finger and was hosplitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314299.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |