Accident Summary Nr: 105351.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from elevated location
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314252.015 | 05/07/2018 | 926120 | City Of Hoopeston - Street Dept. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing branches from an artificial Christmas tree that was mounted on a square tubed metal ring frame that was approximately 12 feet tall. Employee #1 climbed onto the Christmas tree frame to remove one of the higher branches. After unfastening the branch and lifting it off of the frame with one hand, the weight of the branch pulled him back and he lost his grip of the frame. Employee #1 fell backwards approximately 7.5 feet and struck an asphalt surface. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a broken wrist and crushed heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314252.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |