Accident Summary Nr: 105349.015 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 105349.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314276.01505/07/2018236210Greiner Construction

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a one-story manufacturing plant. He was laying down furring strips for attaching roofing steel to the existing roof when he stepped on a skylight. Employee #1 fell through the skylight to the plant floor, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for unspecified fall-related injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Metal Sheet, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1314276.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: