Accident Summary Nr: 105349.015 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314276.015 | 05/07/2018 | 236210 | Greiner Construction |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a one-story manufacturing plant. He was laying down furring strips for attaching roofing steel to the existing roof when he stepped on a skylight. Employee #1 fell through the skylight to the plant floor, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for unspecified fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1314276.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |