Accident Summary Nr: 105347.015 - Employee crushes hand by pump piston and requires amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314201.015 | 05/07/2018 | 213112 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was taking the covers off a high pressure pump to access the valves for repair. The employee did not perform an energy isolation or verify all movement had stopped prior to working on the pump. The employee stuck his hand inside one of the chambers of the pump where an internal piston operates. The piston cycled and crushed the employees hand up against the inside of the chamber wall. The employee's right hand was crushed that resulted in three fingers requiring partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314201.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |