Accident Summary Nr: 105345.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282093.015 | 12/14/2017 | 238160 | Commercial And Industrial Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the flat roof of a school administration building. He was pulling off old tarp paper. Employee #1 removed the guard cover from a skylight. As he walked backward while removing the roofing material, he fell onto the skylight. The skylight broke, and Employee #1 fell through the skylight and struck a clothing rack 11 feet below. He then fell an additional 6 feet and hit the building's concrete deck. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, a head laceration, and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282093.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |