Accident Summary Nr: 105343.015 - Employee falls from roof and breaks ankle and hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314248.015 | 05/07/2018 | 238210 | Quick Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a solar systems company, was on the roof of a two-story house and measuring for a solar system installation. He stepped on a tile along the roof's edge, the tile broke, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of at least 19.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures and bruising. Employee #1 required surgery on his right ankle and right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1314248.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |