Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105342.015 - Employee Falls Into Manhole And Is Hospitalized With Multipl

Accident: 105342.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 04/19/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1310014.01504/24/2018City Of Champaign - Public Works

At 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 2018, an employee was operating an extend-a-jet equip ment to perform sewer televising work activity and needed to pull some hose from the machine. The employee stepped into an uncovered manhole and fell backwards , slamming his back against a metal casting of the manhole. The employee was ho spitalized with a fractured rib and vertebra.

Keywords: fracture, manhole, manhole cover, rib, struck against, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1310014.015 51 M Hospitalized injury