Accident Summary Nr: 105340.015 - Employee falls during windy conditions and incurs multiple f

Accident Summary Nr: 105340.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298807.01502/22/2018236220G.B. Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at the construction site for a five-story multifamily residential structure. He was on the fourth floor and carrying plywood during windy conditions. The wind caught the plywood, and Employee #1 fell to the third floor, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left wrist and left tibia.

Keywords: Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Tibia, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1298807.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: