Accident Summary Nr: 105336.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314210.015 | 05/07/2018 | 561730 | Vernon May Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 7, 2018, Employee #1 was using a Stihl chainsaw to fell the trunk of a white pine tree that measured 24 inches in diameter and 21 feet long. Three coworkers were pulling on a rope attached to the top of the tree Employee #1 was cutting, which struck the end of a log next to the tree when it fell. The log was ejected and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered severe injures to his face, head, and chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314210.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |