Accident Summary Nr: 105335.015 - Employee injures head when struck by falling wood and fallin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310142.015 | 04/18/2018 | 238130 | A-1 Framing Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a two-story multifamily residential construction project. Working from an extension ladder, he erected a sheet of plywood. As Employee #1 descended the ladder, the plywood fell and struck him. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 5 to 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury, a left temporal lobe brain hemorrhage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1310142.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |