Accident Summary Nr: 105330.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures finger in drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314173.015 | 05/07/2018 | 332322 | Robbins Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was working on an Avery BMA-6 drill press and was drilling holes into parts. The employee was wiping some drill shavings from the press table when the drill caught the glove that the employee was wearing, lacerating and fracturing his left pinky. The employee's finger was later amputated under doctor's advice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314173.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |