Accident: 105330.015 - Employee Lacerates And Fractures Finger In Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1314173.015 | 05/07/2018 | Robbins Manufacturing, Inc. |
At 7:40 a.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was working on an Avery BMA-6 drill press and was drilling holes into parts. The employee was wiping some drill sha vings from the press table when the drill caught the glove that the employee was wearing, lacerating and fracturing his left pinky. The employee's finger was l ater amputated under doctor's advice.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314173.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |