Accident Summary Nr: 105325.015 - Employee using miter saw amputates two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314078.015 | 05/04/2018 | 238320 | Daniel Lozano |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 4, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a two-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was operating a Hitachi miter saw to cut 8-foot long lumber for framing a new office ceiling. The wood kicked out and Employee #1's left hand came into contact with the saw blade. Emergency services transported the employee to one hospital and later a second hospital for treatment. The employee required surgical amputation of two injured fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1314078.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |