Accident Summary Nr: 105325.015 - Employee using miter saw amputates two fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 105325.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314078.01505/04/2018238320Daniel Lozano

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 4, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a two-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was operating a Hitachi miter saw to cut 8-foot long lumber for framing a new office ceiling. The wood kicked out and Employee #1's left hand came into contact with the saw blade. Emergency services transported the employee to one hospital and later a second hospital for treatment. The employee required surgical amputation of two injured fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Ceiling, Construction, Erection Process, Finger, Installing, Kick Back, Lumber, Saw, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1314078.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: