Accident Summary Nr: 105323.015 - Employee falls from roof and breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314080.015 | 05/07/2018 | 238160 | Petersen-Dean, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 27, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing company, were working at the site of a two-story house with both a first-story roof and a second-story roof. A ladder was set up that allowed them to access both roofs. They were installing oriented strand board (OSB) decking onto existing plywood decking. Employee #1, carrying a sheet of decking that measured 48 inches by 48 inches, climbed the ladder and stepped onto the second-floor roof. He stepped on a loose piece of plywood, tripped, and fell, first impacting the first-story roof and then continuing to fall and striking the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314080.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle |