Accident: 105323.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Breaks Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1314080.015 | 05/07/2018 | Petersen-Dean, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on April 27, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofin g company, were working at the site of a two-story house with both a first-story roof and a second-story roof. A ladder was set up that allowed them to access both roofs. They were installing oriented strand board (OSB) decking onto exist ing plywood decking. Employee #1, carrying a sheet of decking that measured 48 inches by 48 inches, climbed the ladder and stepped onto the second-floor roof. He stepped on a loose piece of plywood, tripped, and fell, first impacting the first-story roof and then continuing to fall and striking the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a frac tured femur.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314080.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle |