Accident Summary Nr: 10532.015 - Three employees sre hospitalized for cyanosis.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 281555.015 | 03/14/2012 | 562211 | Heritage-Wti, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 13, 2012, three employees were cleaning hazardous waste containing toluene, m-mononitrotoluene, o-mononitrotoluene, and p-mononitrotoluene out of a roll off box. All employees were wearing full facepiece respirators with combination cartridges. However, the respirators did not provide adequate protection from the chemicals. All employees sustained higher than normal methemoglobin levels and were hospitalized for cyanosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 281555.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 281555.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 281555.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |