Accident Summary Nr: 105319.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when crushed by alloy metal r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277578.015 | 11/14/2017 | 332710 | Summit Machine Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was cleaning alloy metal rings. As she worked to move a standing alloy metal ring piece, weighing approximately 600 pounds, from a 2 inch by 4 pinch pallet, the employee's middle and ring fingers on her left hand were crushed. As a result, her middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277578.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |