Accident Summary Nr: 105319.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when crushed by alloy metal r

Accident Summary Nr: 105319.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277578.01511/14/2017332710Summit Machine Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was cleaning alloy metal rings. As she worked to move a standing alloy metal ring piece, weighing approximately 600 pounds, from a 2 inch by 4 pinch pallet, the employee's middle and ring fingers on her left hand were crushed. As a result, her middle finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Crushed, Finger, Manual Mat Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277578.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction