Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105318.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Fractures His Knee

Accident: 105318.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1310980.01504/25/2018Sole Contracting Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on November 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story commerc ial building. He was installing steel decking for the building's roof when he f ell from the roof's edge to the pavement below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fr actured kneecap.

Keywords: construction, decking, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, knee, leading edge, roof, steel erection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1310980.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: