Accident Summary Nr: 105315.015 - Employee is injured when struck by 100 pound bag of flour
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283289.015 | 12/18/2017 | 424490 | The Royal Group |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 was loading paper on a pallet in the robot palletizer area of a facility. during work, One of the robots dropped a 100 pound bag of flour on his back. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a broken back and injured right shoulder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283289.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |