Accident Summary Nr: 105309.015 - Restaurant employee cleaning fryer sustains second degree bu

Accident Summary Nr: 105309.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279882.01511/29/2017722513Del Taco, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a limited-service restaurant. She was cleaning a fryer with a spatula. She was scraping the inside of the fryer with a spatula, when her right hand and forearm slipped into the hot oil in the fryer. The employee sustained a second degree burns. She was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cleaning, Food Preparation, Forearm, Hand, High Temperature, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279882.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers