Accident Summary Nr: 105305.015 - Employee is injured when forklift rolls out of trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 105305.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306839.01504/06/2018493110Neovia Logistics Distribution, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was working for a firm engaged in general warehousing and storage. He was operating a powered industrial truck (a forklift). He was using the forklift to load palletized freight into a trailer. A yard jockey mistakenly moved the trailer. When he did that, the forklift fell out of the back end of the trailer. The employee struck his head against a steel dock plate. He sustained a severe laceration and a concussion. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Dock, Falling Object, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Loading Bridge, Struck Against, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306839.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction