Accident Summary Nr: 105302.015 - Employee is struck by stone slab and liver is lacerated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289090.015 | 01/24/2018 | 238340 | Mr. Tom'S Tile Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tile company, was preparing granite slabs for lifting and moving by a forklift. The slabs were stored on A-frames. Employee #1 attempted to place a rubber wedge between two slabs. One of the slabs began to fall, and struck the second slab. The second slab, a 2 centimeters thick Venetian Gold Granite slab that weighed approximately 600 pounds, broke and fell on Employee #1's abdomen. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his liver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289090.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |