Accident Summary Nr: 105301.015 - Employee strikes fingers against bandsaw blade and lacerates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313320.015 | 05/02/2018 | 445110 | Rouses Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was cutting meat on a cutting bandsaw. The employee did not use an end cut pusher plate and lacerated two fingers on his right hand when he struck the blade. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313320.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |