Accident Summary Nr: 105299.015 - Employee operating radial arm saw cuts fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 105299.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305024.01502/26/2018238130Westcor Construction

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a radial arm saw at a job site. He was feeding lumber into the saw blade for cutting. A piece of lumber became stuck, and Employee #1's hand came into contact with the blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to multiple fingers.

Keywords: Blade, Construction, Electric Saw, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Finger, Laceration, Lumber, Material Handling, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305024.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters