Accident Summary Nr: 105296.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a Skid steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313884.015 | 05/03/2018 | 424520 | Waurika Livestock Commission Co. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1 was assisting in the feeding of livestock at an auction. The employee was on foot, and a coworker was operating a skid steer. While feeding, a cow charged at the employee and the skid steer. The coworker turned the skid steer to avoid the cow and struck Employee #1. He suffered a broken pelvis, femur, ribs, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313884.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Animal caretakers, except farm |