Accident Summary Nr: 105285.015 - Employee's finger is crushed between post and concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313746.015 | 05/04/2018 | 237990 | Mid Coast Transit Constructors |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 24, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a public transit trolley system construction project. Coworker #1 was operating a knuckle boom crane, referred to as a prentice truck, to hoist from the truck's flatbed and place on the ground concrete anchors and k-rail barriers. Employee #1 went to assist Coworker #1 by moving a steel post on the flatbed to allow for the removal of a suspended k-rail. The k-rail moved towards the post, and Employee #1's finger was caught and crushed between the post and the k-rail. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his finger was treated and he was released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313746.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |